DIPLOMA IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING



                                            DIPLOMA IN CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

                                 SCHEME OF INSTRUCTIONS AND EXAMINATIONS

(FIRST YEAR)
Subject Code
Name of the Subject
Instruction
periods / week
Total Period / year

Scheme of Examination

Theory
Practical/Tutorial
Duration (hours)
Sessional Marks
End Exam Marks
Total
Marks
THEORY:

CH-101

English

03
-
90
3
20
80
100

CH-102

Mathematics - I
05
-
150
3
20
80
100

CH-103

Engineering Physics
04
-
120
3
20
80
100

CH-104

Inorganic Chemistry

04
-
120
3
20
80
100

 CH-105

General Mechanical Engg
05
-
150
3
20
80
100

 CH-106

Materials Technology
03
-
90
3
20
80
100
PRACTICAL:

CH-107

Engg. Drawing


06
180
3
40
60
100

CH-108

Work Shop practice

03
90
3
40
60
100

CH-109

109-A Physics Lab
109-B Chemistry Lab
-
03
03
90
90
3
3
20
20
30
30
50
50

CH-110

Computer fundamentals Practice
-
03
90
3
40
60
100
TOTAL
24
18
1260



1000








INORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Subject                                  :           Inorganic Chemistry
Subject Code                      :           CH – 104
Periods / Week                    :           04
Periods / Year                      :           120

TIME SCHEDULE
Sl. No.
MAJOR TOPICS
No. of Periods

Weightage

 of

 Marks

Short answer type
Essay type
1.
Classification of Elements
    10
08
 1
 ½
2.
“s” Block Elements
   16
13
 1
1
3.
“p” Block Elements
   32
26
2
2
4.
“d” Block Elements
   08
08
1
½
5.
Solutions
   12
13
1
1
6.
Acids – bases
   12
13
1
1
7.
Oxidation – Reduction
   10
08
1
½
8.
Water Technology
   12
13
1
1
9.
Principles of Metallurgy
   08
08
1
½
                                 Total
120
110
10
08




OBJECTIVES:
            After the completion of the subject, the student will be able to know.

1          CLASSIFICATION OF ELEMENTS
1.1       Need for classification of Elements
1.2       State the modern periodic law
1.3       Periodicity and periodic properties
1.4       Main features of modern periodic table
1.5       Classification of Elements into s,p,d,f blocks

2          “s” BLOCK ELEMENTS
2.1.1   Elements of Group IA – General Properties
a)         Electronic configuration
b)         Metallic – Non Metallic character
c)         Ionization  potential
d)         Electron affinity
e)         Electro positive nature
2.1.2   Physical Properties
a)         Physical State
b)         Metallic Character
c)         Density
d)         M.P and B.P
e)         Bonding
2.1.3   Chemical Properties
a)         Oxides           
b)         Hydrides
c)         Halides
2.1.4   Compounds of 1st Group elements
a)         Preparation of NaOH (by Castner – Kelner process)
b)         Physical properties Chemical Properties
c)         Chemical properties and uses of Na2CO3
2.2       Elements of II A Group Elements – General Properties
a)         Electronic configuration
b)         Metallic – Non Metallic character
c)         Ionization Potential
d)         Electron affinity
e)         Electropositive nature
2.2.1   Physical Properties
a)         M.P and B.P
b)         Density
c)         Bonding
2.2.3   Chemical Properties
a)         Oxides
b)         Hydrides
c)         Halides
2.2.4   Chemical Properties and uses of
a)         CaO    b)  Ca(OH)2   c)  CaCl2

3.         “p” Block Elements
3.1.1   Elements of III A group – General properties
a)         Electronic configurations
b)         Ionization Energy
c)         Electronegative nature
d)         Metallic and Non Metallic character
e)         Electropositive nature
3.1.2   Physical Properties
a)         M.P                 b) B.P             c) Bonding
3.1.3   Extraction of aluminum (Hall herald process)
3.1.4   Chemical Properties
            a)         Oxides
            b)         Halides
3.1.5   Chemical Properties and uses of
a) Boric Acid          b) Potash Alum
3.2       Elements of IV A group – general properties
3.2.1   Describe the properties and uses of carbon & silicon
3.2.2   State the allotropy of carbon and silicon
3.2.3   Describe the properties and uses of oxides of carbon
3.2.4   Describe the allotropic forms of carbon and their uses
3.3.      Elements of V group – General Properties
a)         Electronic Configuration
b)         Ionization potential
c)         Electro negativity
d)         Electropositive nature
3.3.1        Physical and Chemical Properties
a)         M.P. and B.P
b)         Bonding
c)         Oxides and Oxyacids
d)         Hydroxides
e)         Halides
3.3.2   Preparation of NH3 by Haber process
3.3.3   Physical properties and chemical properties of NH3
a)         NH3 + CO2
b)         NH3 + Na
c)         Basic Nature
d)         Action with halogens
e)         Actions with CaOCl2
3.3.4   Uses of Ammonia
3.3.5   Preparation of HNO3 (Berkland Eyde Process)
3.3.6   Physical and Chemical Properties of HNO3
a)         M.P and B.P
b)         Oxidizing Properties
c)         Action of Metals
d)         Action of Organic compounds
e)         Formation of Aquaregia
f)          Decomposition
3.3.7   Allotropic forms of phosphorus
3.4       VI Group elements – General properties
a)         Electronic configuration
b)         Ionization Potential
c)         Electro negativity
d)         Electro positivity
3.4.1   Physical properties of VI group elements
            a) M.P and B.P         b) Bonding.
3.4.2   Chemical properties
a)         Oxides and Oxyacids
b)         Halides
c)         Hydrides
3.4.3   a) Preparation of ozone (Siemen’s and Halske’s method)
            b)         Physical and chemical properties of ozone
            c)         Uses of ozone
3.4.4   a).  Allotropic forms of “S”
            b).  Physical and chemical properties of ”S”
3.4.5. Heavy water properties and uses.
3.5       VII A group elements
            a)         General properties of VII group elements
            b)         Preparation of fluorine (whyt law – gray’s method)
            c)         Preparation of chlorine (Nelson Method)
            d)         Preparation of HCl
            e)         Physical and Chemical properties and uses of HCl
            f)          Preparations, properties and uses of bleaching powder (Bachman’s Plant) 
                                   
4.         “d” BLOCK ELEMENTS (Transition Elements)
4.1       General Properties of transition elements
4.2       General characteristics
4.3       Werner’s theory of complex compounds
4.4       Effective atomic numbers



5          SOLUTIONS:
5.1       Definitions of solutions, solute, solvent.
5.2       Aqueous solutions, alcoholic solutions
5.3       Define Molarity, Normality and Mole fractions
5.4       Simple problems based on concentration method
5.5       Buffer solutions, different types of buffer solutions application of buffer solutions
5.6       Define dilute solutions and Raoult’s Law
5.7       Define vapour pressure and determination by Ostwald’s method
5.8       Solubility of a solid in liquid

6.         ACIDS – BASES
6.1       Arrhenius concept of acids and bases with examples
6.2       Lowry bronsted concept  with examples
6.3       Lewis concept with examples
6.4       Definition of pH – pH Scale
6.5       Simple problems  based on pH
6.6       Theories of Indicators
6.7       Ostwald’s theory of acid and base indicator.
6.8       Postulates of ostwald’s theory.
6.9       Action of phenolphthalein and methyl orange indicators.

7.         OXIDATION - REDUCTION
7.1       Oxidation – Reduction based on electronic concept
7.2       Definition of oxidation number
7.3       Rules determining oxidation numbers
7.4       Calculate the oxidation numbers
7.5       Rules determining the balancing of equations by ion electron method
7.6       Balance the following Ionic Equations
 (in Acidic Medium)
 (in Alkaline medium)
(in Acidic medium)

8          WATER TECHNOLOGY
8.1       Soft water and hard water
8.2       Temporary and permanent hardness
8.3       Units of degree of hardness
8.4       Interaction between units of degree of hardness
8.5       Calculations of total hardness – Simple problems
8.6       Definitions 0f Osmosis and Reverse osmosis with examples, their advantages
           and applications
9          METALLURGY – GENERAL PRINCIPLES
9.1       Introduction  
9.2       Occurrence of Metals
9.3       Characteristic of metals
9.4       Metallurgy – Metallurgical operations

COURSE CONTENTS
1.         Periodic   classification of elements
Classification – periodic law – periodicity and periodic properties classification of elements into s, p, d, f  blocks.

2.         S – Block elements (Alkali metals and Alkaline earth metals)
Elements of group IA – General properties, physical and chemical properties of compounds of I group i.e. NaOH, Na2CO3 – preparations, properties and uses.

3          P – Block Elements (III, IV, V, VI, VII group elements)
A.        III Group: General Properties – Physical properties, chemical properties – compounds of III Group – Boric acid, Potash Alum properties – uses.
B.        IV Group:  Describe the properties of carbon, sulphur – state the allotropes of carbon, silicon – properties, uses of oxides.                                 
C.        V Group: General properties, physical and chemical properties, preparation of NH3, HNO3 - chemical, physical properties and uses – allotropic forms of   “P”
D.        VI Group:  General properties – physical and chemical properties preparation of ozone and heavy water – their properties and uses – allotropic form of “S”        
E.        VII Group:   General properties – preparation and properties of fluorine, chlorine, HCl – preparation of Bleaching powder (by Bachmann’s plant) – uses.     

4          D – BLOCK ELEMENTS (Transition Elements)
General properties of transition elements – some general characterstics – werner’s theory of complex compounds – effective atomic number
5        Solutions – Concentration methods, problems – buffer solutions – colligative  
          properties - solubility
6          Acids and bases – Arrhenius acid base theory – Lowry Bronsted concept – Lewis concept – pH  Problems -  theory of indicators.
7          Oxidation – Reduction – definition - rules determining  – calculation of oxidation numbers – balancing the equations by Ion electron method.
8          WATER TECHNOLOGY
Soft and hard water – temporary and permanent hardness units of degree of hardness – their inter relations – calculation of degree of hardness – osmosis and reverse osmosis
9          Metallurgy – General Principles
Introductions – occurrence of metals – characteristics of metals – metallurgy – various metallurgical operations

REFERENCE BOOKS
1.         Intermediate 1st Year Chemistry by Telugu Akademi (2002 Editor)
2.         Intermediate 2nd Year Chemistry by Telugu Akademi (2002 Editor)
3.         Unified Chemistry for B.Sc. Students, JPNP, Meerut
4.         Inorganic Chemistry by P.L. Soni
5.         Engineering Chemistry by B.K. Sharma
6.         Engineering Chemistry by O.P. Agarwal
7.         Engineering Chemistry by Jain & Jain

















GENERAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Subject Title                 :      General Mechanical Engineering
Subject Code               :      CH-105
Periods/Week               :      05
Periods /Year                :     150

TIME SCHEDULE
S.No
Major Topics
No. of
Periods

Weightage

of

Marks

Short answer type
Essay type
1.
Measuring Instruments
16
13
1
1
2.
Fitting Operations
16
13
1
1
3.
Welding
16
13
1
1
4.
Friction and Lubrication
16
03
1
0
5.
Transmission of Mechanical Power
10
13
1
1
6.
I.C. Engines
21
16
2
1
7.
Boilers
25
18
1
8.
Properties Of Steam
10
08
1
½
9.
Steam Nozzels & Steam Turbines
20
13
1
1
Total
    150
      110
    10
   08

OBJECTIVES
On completion of the study of the subject the student will be able to

1.0 Know about Measuring Instruments.        
1.1       Know about Measurement, types of measurement
1.2       Familiarize with the use of checking and measuring Instruments.                 
           1.3        Line diagrams of different measuring tools.             
           1.4        Specific use of each Instrument  
1.5       Least count of different measuring tools.  
1.6       Differentiate measuring and checking Instruments.

2.0 Fitting operations         
2.1       Familiarize with different hand tools            
2.2       List and explain different marking tools, cutting tools, striking tools, holding devices and miscellaneous tools                        
2.3       List different fitting operations                            
2.4        Differentiate Tapping and dieing, drilling and Reaming.                       
2.5        Explain cutting, filing, scraping                             
2.6       Identify the different types of hammers and their specifications.


3.0 Welding                
3.1       Define welding
3.2       State the advantages and limitations of welding                  
3.3       Give the classification of welding processes.                  
3.4       State the working principle of Arc welding                             
3.5       Identify the equipment and tools of arc welding                         
3.6       Arc welding procedure (sequential operations)
3.7       State the working principle of gas welding (Oxy-acetylene).              
3.8       List different Gas welding equipment and explain each.                           
3.9       Gas welding procedure (sequential operations)                     
3.10    Differentiate bare electrode and coated electrode                    
3.11    State the uses of flux in welding                      
3.12     Differentiate soldering and brazing                           
3.13    Explain various flame-cutting processes.                      
3.14    State the advantages and limitations of flame cutting.

4.0 Friction and Lubrication               
4.1       To appreciate the existence of friction in elements of power transmission
            4.2       Understand the concept of friction                    
4.3       Explain the necessity of lubrication
4.4       Give the classification of lubrication                 
4.5       Explain the properties of good lubricant                     
4.6       State different methods of lubrication                
4.7       Give the applications of above methods.

5.0 Transmission of mechanical power                       
5.1       To know the selection criteria of various means of power  
transmission
5.2       List different methods of power transmission                         
5.3       Explain Belt drive, open and cross  belt drive with line diagram and state its applications advantages and disadvantages.                
5.4       To identify different types of drives in belts.
5.5       State the applications, advantages and disadvantages of belt drives.
5.6       Explain Gear drives, simple, compound, worm and bevel gears and its velocity ratio.          
5.7       Know the merits and demerits of Gear drive                     
5.8       Define shaft and shaft coupling                
5.9        Differentiate the Hallow shaft with solid shaft                 
5.10     List different types of couplings, and give its applications.




6.0 I.C. Engine                
6.1       Define Heat engine                   
6.2       Classify Heat engines.
6.3       Give examples for each type.
6.4       Summaries the advantages of I.C.engines and E.C.engines.
6.5       Give the classification of I.C.engines.
            Draw a neat sketch of an I.C engine and name the various parts.
6.6       Explain the working of 4-stroke petrol engine with a line diagram
6.7       Explain the working of 2 stroke petrol engine with a line diagram.
6.8       Explain the working of a 4-stroke and 2-stroke diesel engine with a line diagram
6.9       Compare two-stroke engine with 4-stroke engine           
6.10    Explain with the help of a line sketch ignition system of an SI engine.
6.11    Explain with the help of a line sketch ignition system of an CI engine.
6.12    Explain simple carburetor with a line diagram
6.13    Explain air-cooling and water-cooling                             .                 
6.14    Explain the working of Fuel Injector with the help of a line diagram                  
6.15    Explain fuel pump            
6.16    Know about governing                       
6.17    List different methods of governing 
6.18    Compare SI engine with CI engine                  

7.0 Boilers                   
7.1       Define Boiler                   
7.2       Give the classification of Boiler                 
7.3       Differentiate fire tube and water tube boiler                    
7.4       Name different types of Boilers                
7.5       Explain the construction and working of a simple Vertical Boiler with a line diagram               
7.6       Explain Lancashire Boiler with a line diagram.                
7.7       Explain the construction and working of a Babcock and Wilcox Boiler with a line diagram                    
7.8       List the different Boiler mountings.           
7.9       State the specific use of each mounting.             
7.10    Name the different Boiler accessories              
7.11    State the functions of boiler accessories                
7.12    List different methods of firing of coal           
7.13    Distinguish solid fuel firing with Pulverized fuel firing.                    
7.14    Know about Boiler draught.            
7.15    State different methods of Boiler draught.

8.0 Understand the properties of steam               
8.1       Define the various properties of steam               
8.2       Compute the enthalpy, Internal energy and entropy of given pressure         
8.3       Use the steam tables.                
8.4       Interpret the date in steam tables to calculate enthalpy.                
8.5       Compute the above values using Mollier chart            


9.0 Understand the function of Steam Turbines                  
9.1       State the function of steam nozzle in a turbine               
9.2       Name different types of nozzles       
9.3       Define steam turbine            
9.4       Give the classification of steam turbines            
9.5       Explain the working of Impulse turbine with a line diagram.              
9.6       Explain the working of a Reaction turbine with a line diagram 
9.7      Explain the governing of turbines.   


COURSE CONTENTS

1.         Measuring Instruments
Outside and inside Calipers, spring calipers-Hermaphrodite (odd leg) caliper, Transfer caliper – sizes and uses:
Dividers:- Sizes and uses combination square, bevel protractor, universal bevel protractor, sine bar, universal surface gauge. Engineers parallels, slip gauges. feeler gauge, angle gauge blocks, Radius gauge & template gauge, Screw pitch gauge, telescope gauges, plate and wire gauge, ring and plug gauges, snap gauges, specifications and uses. Vernier caliper, vernier height gauge, vernier depth gauge, micrometer outside & inside, stick micrometer – depth micrometer, vernier micrometer, screw thread micrometer specification & uses, calculation of least count the above instruments.
Differentiating between measuring and checking instruments,

2.         Fitting Operations
Cutting, Filing, Scraping, thread cutting (Trapping and dieing) drilling and reaming (hand) – marking tools, cutting tools, striking tools, holding devices and miscellaneous tools.

3.         Welding
Introduction and classification of welding processes (IS:8.12)- Advantages and limitations of welding. principle of Arc welding-Equipment. Principle of gas welding (Oxy-acetylene)-Equipment. Welding procedures (Arc & Gas) –soldering–various flame cutting processes. Advantages and limitations of flame cutting.

4.         Friction & Lubrication
Concept of friction with practical examples– Disadvantages of friction Necessity for lubrication – Classification of lubricants-properties of good lubrication Method of lubrication – their application.

5.         Transmission of Mechanical Power
5.1       Methods of power Transmission
           a) Belt drives – types and application, advantages and disadvantages.
                      b)Gear drives- simple, compound, worm and bevel gears- Merits and     
                         demerits.
5.2       Shaft and shaft couplings.
a) Types and uses of shafts (Hollow and solid)-comparison.
b) Types of couplings.
i) Flange     ii) Muff     iii) Universal.
c) Application of the above couplings.

6.         I.C. Engines
            6.1       Classification on the basis of
a) Cycle of operation  
b) Types of fuel used  
                        c) Methods of ignition  
                        d) Methods of Cooling
e) Speed of engine
f) Arrangement of cylinders.
            6.2 Four stroke and two strike cycles (petrol engine)
a)Principle and operation of 4-stroke and 2-stroke engine –explanation with neat sketch.
b)Fuel system in S.I engines - Fuel pump - Fuel filter - Air cleaner
Simple carburetor
6.3       Four stroke and two-stroke diesel engine.
a) Principle of operation, explanation with a neat sketch.
b) components of solid injection system (CI)-fuel feed pump – injection pump – injector – fuel filter.
c) Governing system
i)  Quality Governing,  
(ii) Quantity Governing
iii) Hit and miss method.
d) Cooling system
e) Scavenging and Super charging importance

7.         Boilers
7.1       Classification of boilers
                        a) Fire-tube    b) Water tube.
7.2       Sketch and description of:
                        a) Simple vertical boiler b) Lancashire boiler
                        c) Babcock and Wilcox boiler.
7.3       Boiler Mountings, sketch and description of
                        a) Water level indicator            
                        b) Pressure gauge
                        c) Safety valve                        
                        d) Steam stop valve
e) Feed check valve                
f) Blow of cock, Fusible plug.
7.4       Boiler accessories sketch and description of:
a) Steam Trap and separator,            
b) Economiser (Greens)
c) Super heater                                   
d) Air-Preheater

7.5       Draught  
a) Natural      
b) Artificial – Induced, forced, and balanced.

8.         Properties of steam
8.1       Formation of steam under constant pressure, dryness fraction and degree of super heat, specific volume.
8.2       Determination of enthalpy, Internal energy, latent heat.
8.3       Simple direct problems on the above using tables and charts.
9.         Steam Turbines
9.1       Steam Nozzles – function
                        Types-convergent, divergent and convergent and divergent.  
9.2       Steam turbines
a) Classification with examples
     i) Impulse-Construction, working, comparison
    ii) Reaction-advantages - disadvantages            
    iii) Impulse - Reaction
                        c) Governing of turbines
                            i) Throttle governing.              
    ii) Nozzle governing.

REFERENCE BOOKS:
                 1. Workshop Technology, Volume 1                by Raghu Vamsi.
                 2. Workshop Technology                                   by Hazra Chowdary.
                 3.  Thermal Engineering                                    by R.S.Kurmi.
                 4. Heat Engines – Volume I&II                          by R.C.Patel.
                 5. Thermal Engineering I & II                            by Prakirappa




MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY
Subject                                   :           Materials Technology
Subject Code                         :           CH – 106
Periods / Week                       :           03
Periods / Year                        :           90

TIME SCHEDULE
S. No.
Major Topics
No. of Periods

Weightage

of

Marks

Short answer type
Essay type
1.
Introduction
  03
03
1
-
2.
Mechanical Properties of metals and Testing of materials
 12
26
2
2
3.
Structure of metals and alloys
 08
5
-
½
4.
Thermal equilibrium diagram
  10
10
-
1
5.
Production of Iron and Steel
 13
13
1
1
6.
Plain Carbon and Alloy Steels
  06
11
2
½
7.
Non ferrous metals and alloys
  09
08
1
½
8.
Miscellaneous materials
 15
16
2
1
9.
Corrosion
  14
18
1
                                                           Total       
        90         
110
10
08

Objectives:
            On completion of study of the subject the student should be able to
1.0       Introduction
1.1       Define Engineering Material
1.2       Classification of Engineering Materials
1.3       Need of Engineering Materials and their applications.          
2.0       Mechanical properties of metals and testing of materials
2.1       Define the following properties
            a.         Strength of a material
            b.         Ultimate Strength
            c.         Stress
            d.         Strain
            e.         Elasticity
                        f.          Tensile and compressive strength
                        g.         Ductility
                        h.         Hardness
                        i.          Toughness
                        j.          Brittleness
                        k.         Impact strength
                        l.          Fatigue and creep strength.
2.2       Know about the various destructive methods of testing and non destructive methods of    testing to identify various defects of materials and their applications.
2.3       Know the determination of tensile strength and compressive strength by universal testing machine (UTM).
2.4       Know the determination of hardness by Brinell hardness testing and Rockwell hardness    testing machines.
2.5       Know the determination of impact strength by Izod and Charpy’s testing machines.
2.6       Identify the procedures to detect the internal defects of a metal by X – ray,   ¡ – ray    
            (Gamma ray) and ultrasonic tests.
3.0       Understand the structure of metals and alloys
3.1       Define Unit cell and space lattice.
3.2       Understand the arrangement of atoms in FCC (Face Centered Cubic), BCC (Body Centered Cubic) and HCP (Hexagonal close packed) systems and give examples.
3.3       State the effect of grain size on mechanical properties.
3.4       Identify the factors promoting grain size.
3.5       Explain the phenomenon of crystallization.

4.0       Understand thermal equilibrium diagram
            4.1       Explain Cooling curve for pure iron
            4.2       Know Allotropic forms of pure iron
            4.3       Draw Iron – Carbon thermal equilibrium diagram.
4.4       Locate the peritectic, eutectic, eutectoid points from the iron – carbon diagram.

5.0       Know the methods of producing iron and steel
5.1       Name the various raw materials required for the production of iron.
5.2       Name the various methods of manufacturing of steel and iron.
5.3      Explain the production of Pig iron by Blast Furnace
5.4      Explain the manufacturing methods of steel
5.5      Explain the production of Cast iron by Cupola Furnace
5.6       Write the classification of different types of cast iron such as white, gray &                                     malleable cast iron.                 
5.7      Know about of properties and applications of different types of cast iron.

6.0       Know the plain carbon steels and alloy steels.
6.1       State the classification of plain carbon steels.
6.2       Describe the need for alloying the steel with other elements.
6.3       State the composition, properties, industrial applications of alloy steels.
6.4       Select the proper alloy steel for the given engineering application.


7.0       Understand non – ferrous metals and their alloys

     7.1        State the importance of various non – ferrous metals and alloys – Aluminum,  
                  Copper, Nickel, Lead, Tin, Zinc, Titanium, Zirconium
7.2       Know the properties of aluminum, copper, zinc, tin, lead, and their applications.
7.3       State the effects of the alloying elements (a) Copper (b) Silica (c) Magnesium       
         (d) Manganese with Aluminum.
7.4       Know the types of copper alloys (Brasses & Bronzes), their properties and applications.
7.5       Know the types of Nickel alloys (Monel, Hastalloy), their properties and applications.

8.0       Know the common miscellaneous materials
            8.1       Know the Importance of Glass, its types and applications
8.2       Understand the importance of glass and its lining as materials of construction for the process equipments.
8.3       State the properties and applications of carbon and graphite.
8.4       Know the composition, properties and applications of stoneware.
8.5       Know the application of Asbestos, Rubber, Elastomers.
8.6       Know the application of Polymers.
8.7       Know about Refractories and their applications
8.8       Know about Glass ceramics, Ceramites and Glass wool
.

9.0       Understand corrosion and its prevention
9.1       Define corrosion and explain the causes of corrosion.
9.2       Explain electro chemical theory of corrosion
9.3       Know briefly about (a) electrode potential (b) passivity (c) electro chemical series   (d) polarization.
9.4       Explain briefly about (a) uniform corrosion (b) stress corrosion (c) pitting
          (d) hydrogen attack (e) bimetallic corrosion (f) grain boundary corrosion  
          (g) Fatigue corrosion

9.5       Know briefly about the methods of prevention of corrosion by (a) Proper selection of materials (b) organic coatings (c) inorganic coatings (d) Anodic and cathodic protection (e) Anodic and cathodic inhibitors.

 

COURSE CONTENTS:


1.         Introduction – Definition, Classification of engineering materials, need and applications.
2.         Mechanical properties of metals &Testing of materials – Define the terms ,ultimate strength , stress , strain ,elasticity , tensile and compressive strength, ductility, hardness, toughness, brittleness, impact strength, fatigue and creep strength- various destructive testing methods of tensile strength, compressive strength, hardness, impact strength and various non destructive testing methods – x ray, ¡ – ray and ultrasonic test.
3.         Structure of metals and alloys – unit cell – space lattice – FCC, BCC, HCP space lattices – formation of grains by dendritic growth, effect of rate of cooling on grain formation – effect of grain size on mechanical properties – factors promoting grain size – crystallization.
4.         Thermal equilibrium diagram – cooling curve for pure iron – allotropic forms of pure iron, iron – carbon thermal equilibrium diagram – peritectic, eutectic and eutectoid points in iron carbon diagram.
5.         Production of iron and steel – Production of iron by Blast furnace, cast iron by Cupola furnace – Steel by Bessemer converter, L.D converter, electric arc furnace- classification of cast iron – white, grey, malleable and S.G. cast irons.
6.         Plain carbon steels and alloy steels – classification and application of plain carbon steels,  – alloying of steels – industrial applications of alloy steels, selection of alloy steels for engineering applications.
7.         Non ferrous metals and their alloys – importance of various non ferrous metals of aluminum, copper, nickel, lead, tin, zinc, titanium, zirconium, - properties of aluminum, copper, zinc, tin, lead and their application – effect of alloying elements Cu, Si, Mg, Mn with aluminum – types of Nickel and copper alloys, their properties and applications.
8.         Miscellaneous materials – Importance of glass, types and applications – application of polymers – composition, properties, applications of stoneware – applications of asbestos, rubber, elastomers, epoxy resin, fibre glass, reinforced plastics, refractories, Glass ceramics, Ceramites and Glass wool.
9.         Corrosion : corrosion – causes of corrosion – electro chemical theory – electrode potential – passivity – electro chemical series – polarization – types of corrosion – uniform corrosion – stress corrosion – pitting corrosion – hydrogen attack – bimetallic corrosion – grain boundary corrosion – fatigue corrosion – methods of prevention of corrosion.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.         Engineering Chemistry by Jain & Jain, Dhanapat Rai Publications, New Delhi.

2.         Engineering Metallurgy    by D. Swarup
3.         Engineering Metallurgy    by Higgins.

4.         Corrosion Engineering    by Fontane   McGraw Hill.

5.         Engineering Metallurgy   by S.P.Naik.

6.         Engineering Metallurgy   by D. Swarup.       

7.         Material Science    by Hazra Chowdhery.

8.         An introduction to Science of corrosion and inhibition    by S.N.Benerjee.
9.        Elements of Fuels, furnaces and refractories by O.P.Gupta
10.      Engineering Materials by Pakirappa
































WORK SHOP PRACTICE

Subject title                :           Work shop practice
Subject Code             :           CH-108
Periods per Week      :           03
Periods per Year       :           90
TIME SCHEDULE:
S.No.
Major Topics
No. Of periods
1.
Carpentry
  24
2.
Fitting and welding
  36
3.
Basic machine operations
   22
4.
Plumbing
   08
                     TOTAL
   90

OBJECTIVES
           
Upon completion of the practice, the student will be able to
1.0  Use of different tools in Carpentry, Fitting, Welding and Turning section of workshop.
2.0  Prepare various carpentry joints, panel boards and cabinet boxes.
3.0  Hacksaw cutting, grinding, thread cutting for metal conduit; G.I. Pipes and roads etc, in fitting section.
4.0  Handle welding transformer and make lap and butt joints.
5.0  Exercise on lathe like simple turning, step turning, taper turning and knurling.
6.0  Exercise on thread cutting for pipes and rods on Lathes.
7.0  Hand drilling machines and grinding machine.
8.0  Know the basics of plumbing work and applications.
8.1  Know the types of pipe joints.
      Understand the symbols.
      Know the materials used pipes.
      Assembling, threading, joining of pipes.
      Able to understand cross, T, L joints etc.



COURSE CONTENT
Following list of experiments are to be made by every student in the workshop

1. CARPENTRY
1.      Exercises on planning, sawing and chiseling
2.      Prepare a half lap joint
3.      Prepare a Dovetail joint.
4.      Prepare a Mortise joint.
5.      Prepare a 20 cm X 15 cm Teakwood switch board with hinges and bottom hook.
6.      Fix the laminate sheet to the above box and cut suitable holes to mount tone flush type switch, socket.

2.  FITTING AND  WELDING
1.      Exercises to cut a metal conduit, G.I. Pipe and solid rod using hack saw.
2.      3 & 4 Thread cutting of G.I.pipe, metal conduit and solid rod using Die set.
5. & 6. Internal thread cutting using Tap set and cleaning the threads using reamers and make a hexagonal nut from a round rod.

    WELDING
1.      Prepare a job and to make a lap joint and finish it using grinder.
2.      Prepare a job and make a butt joint and finish it with grinder.
3.      Prepare the job and make ‘T’ joint.

3. MACHINE SHOP
Exercise on turning the given rod to get three different diameters using lathe.
Make a bolt and cut threads using lathe.
Cut the threads to G.I. Pipe using lathe.
Prepare a centre punch and knurl its head.
Make a square plate using power hack saw, remove sharp edges using grinder, make triangle and drill three holes of different diameters at the vertices.
4. PLUMBING
      Plumbing work and applications
1. Types of pipe joints.
2. Symbols
            3. Materials used for pipes
            4. Assembling, Threading, Joining of pipes.
            5. Different fittings such as cross, L, T etc.,  





INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
Subject Title                 :      Inorganic chemistry laboratory
Subject  Code               :     CH-109(B)
Periods/Week               :      03
Periods /Year                :     45

TIME SCHEDULE:
S.No.
Major topics
No. of
periods
1
Volumetric analysis, Use of analytical balance and Preparation of standard solution.
06
2
Acid base titration
03
3
Redox titration
03
4
Iodometry
03
5
Water analysis
06
6
Qualitative analysis
a) Reactions of Anions
b) Reactions of Cations
c) Identification of cation and anion in a given salt

06
06
12
Total                     
45

OBJECTIVES:
On completion of the practical, the student will be able to
1.0       understand Volumetric Analysis
1.1       Introduction
1.2       Use of analytical balance
1.3       Preparation of standard solution
2.0       understand Acid – base titration by the
a) Estimation of Hcl using standard Na2CO3 solution
b) Estimation of NaOH using standard H2SO4 solution
3.0       understand Redox titration by the
a) Estimation of Ferrous Ammonium sulphate using standard KmnO4
4.0       understand Iodometry by the
Estimation of amount of potassium dichromate present in the given solution using a standard solution of sodium thiosulphate.
5.0       conduct water analysis by the
a) Determination of alkalinity of a given water sample
b) Determination of acidity of a given water sample
6.0       know Qualitative analysis by the
6.a.1 Reaction of Anions
a) Carbonates  b) Sulphates  c) Chlorides  d) Nitrate.
6.b.1 Reactions of Cations
a) Copper  b) Lead  c) Manganese  d) Magnesium  e) Calcium
 f) Ammonium  g) Zinc  h) Ferrous i) Ferric j) Barium
                        6.c.1 Identification of cation, anion in a given salt.
1. Copper sulphate (CuSO4)
2.Copper chloride (CuCl2)
3. Copper nitrate (Cu (NO3)2)
4. Calcium carbonate (CaCO3)
5. Lead carbonate (PbCO3)
6. Manganese sulphate (MnSO4)
7. Manganese chloride (MnCl2)
8. Ferric chloride (FeCl3)
9. Ferrous sulphate (FeSO4)

COURSE CONTENTS :
 Volumetric analysis :
            Use of analytical balance, technical terms in volumetric analysis, definition of volumetric analysis, titrant, titrate, titration, end point or equivalence point, indicators, standard solutions, primary standard solution, secondary standard solution.
Methods of concentration :
Normality and normal solution.
Morality and molar solution.
Quantitative analysis :
            Reactions of anions, cations – systematic identification of salt.
Anions :
            Carbonates, sulphates, chlorides, iodides and nitrates.
Cations :
a) Copper (Cu+2)    b) Manganese (Mn+2)   c) Magnesium (Mg+2)
d) Calcium (Ca+2)   e) Ammonium (NH+4)   f) Zinc (Zn+2)
g) Ferrous (Fe+2)   h) Ferric (Fe+3)  

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS :
1. Use of analytical balance.
2. Preparation of standard solution of Na2CO3.
3. Estimation of HCl using standard Na2CO3 solution.
4. Estimation of NaOH using standard H2SO4 solution.
5. Preparation of standard KMnO4 solution.
6. Estimation of ferrous ammonium sulphate using standard KMno4 solution.
7. Estimation of amount of potassium dichromate present in given solution using   standard     
     solution of sodium thiosulphate.
Water analysis experiments:
8. Determination of Alkalinity of given water sample.
9. Determination of acidity of given water sample.
Qualitative Analysis
10. Identification of anion and cation in (the above given cations and anions) the given salts
1. Ammonium carbonate (NH4)2 CO3
2. Ammonium chloride (NH4Cl)
3. Barium chloride (BaCl2)
4. Barium nitrate (Ba(NO3)2)

REFERENCE BOOKS :
Practical Engineering Chemistry  by Sudha Rani.
Intermediate practical chemistry,  Vikram Series.
Applied Science Lab Manual by SBTET (for water analysis).



Labels:
[facebook]

Author Name

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.